Where do they live? Bears are typical inhabitants of large forests. In a
mixed forest area, they prefer habitats of larger and older coniferous trees
and various mixed wood forests bordering on overgrown clearings, sites of
fires, swamps and water bodies. They hibernate in natural hiding places looking
for places that are as dry as possible and near water.
do they live? Bears are characterised by a strong link to the inhabited territory –
they will not leave their home, unless something disturbs them or their food
base depletes. Bears live in families and alone. Only young individuals after
leaving the family (mother and brothers/sisters) are nomadic. Bears are very
cautious and discreet animals, good climbers and swimmers - they enjoy playing
in water! Bears do not have a strict daily rhythm - they may be involved in
feeding activities at night, as well as during the day.
winter, when their favourite plant-based food can no longer be found, they quit
trying and go to bed. The winter of bears passes in inactive state of
hibernation, when they survive on the fat reserves that they have accumulated
in autumn. The bears go into hibernation, depending on weather conditions and
the degree of accumulated nutrient reserves, from October to December, and wake
up in March-April. The leaving of the den is affected by the climate/weather
conditions, food reserves in the body, various disruptions, for instance,
forest felling activities near the den, as well as other factors. Only bears
that have prematurely ended hibernation, are hungry or nomadic, as well as
mothers with young offspring are dangerous to humans.
do they eat? Bears, despite their reputation for being large and fierce predators,
are typically omnivorous animals. Strange as it may seem, the food base of
bears is predominantly of plant origin. Plants are followed by insects and
various larvae, eggs of birds that are nesting on the ground and birds
themselves, fish, various small vertebrates, nuts, seeds, fruit and berries,
honey. Bears seldom feed on large wild animals and domestic animals, dead
animals and remains thereof.
Did you know?
brown bear is the most common bear species in the world.
brown bear has 16 subspecies.
are some 200,000 brown bears left in the world today. The largest populations
are found in Russia, the United States, Canada and Romania. In many European
countries and elsewhere in the world the brown bear has become extinct today.
classified as predators, bears are typical omnivores. Various plant-based food
is the main menu of bears, followed by insects, larvae, eggs of birds that are
nesting on the ground and birds themselves, fish, various small vertebrates,
nuts, seeds, fruit, berries and honey.
survive winter in an inactive state of hibernation, when they survive on the
fat reserves that they have accumulated in autumn. The bears go into
hibernation, depending on weather conditions and the degree of accumulated
nutrient reserves, from October up to December, and usually wake up in March.
hibernation the bears do not excrete (urine and stools).
cubs are blind and completely helpless at birth. They weigh approximately half
a kilo and are as big as a hand of an adult human.
cubs stay with their mother for two years.
being seemingly clumsy, bears can run at a speed of up to 50 km/h.
bear ranks among predators with the largest brain volume. They are intelligent
animals with good memory.
humans, bears are plantigrades - while walking, they use the whole sole of the
foot as support.
stand on their hind legs to better examine the surroundings. In this position
they can make a couple of steps just like humans.
are a specially protected species in Latvia, as well as in Europe.
are very cautious and discreet animals; if required, they are good climbers and
bear almost never attacks humans first, even if come upon in the forest while
picking berries or mushrooms. As with all wild animals, it first tries to avoid
contact with the human.
bears that have prematurely ended hibernation, are hungry or nomadic, as well
as mothers with young offspring are dangerous to humans.
species of brown bear are possible worldwide (arising as a result of
bear is the national animal for the Faroe Islands and Russia, as well as
Härjedalen Province (Sweden).
even have their own constellations - Ursa Major and Ursa Minor (Great Bear and
bears are still among the strongest totem and shamanic animals in the cultures
of many peoples and one of the most popular heroes of fairy tales, books and
films for children. The main properties that the bears are famous for are their
strength, power, solidity, courage, self-confidence, as well as love and
affection (especially the bond between mothers and their offspring).
scientific name of bears in Latin Ursus
arctos originates from Latin (“Ursus”
- bear) and Greek (“Arctos” - bear).
can be seen at Līgatne Nature Trails.